Privacy Policy
Introduction :
We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and to handling the personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation in the countries of our operations (referred to as privacy legislation). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our Web site.
Collection :
The Company may collect the following two types of information:
1 personal information, which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information.
2 non-personal information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session and usage data, log data and aggregate information.
3 the Company may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same.
Use and Disclosure :
The information so provided by you to the Company or captured by the Company may be used for a number of purposes connected with the Company’s business operations which may include the following:
1 processing orders or applications
2 provisioning of services, improvement of services, recommending various products or services including those of third parties
3 dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints and customer related activities
4 marketing products and services and its analysis
5 disclose the information for abiding with laws and law enforcement / regulatory requests
6 the Company may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to ‘opt out’ of such marketing or promotional communications at your will.
7 Your consent being part of the terms and conditions through which the Company provide you with a service. Your consent may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct.
8 to enforce our terms and conditions;
9 to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.
Information Security and Storage :
The Company uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet and will not hold the Company responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of personal information unless the Company has been grossly and wilfully negligent.
Third Party Websites and Services :
The Website may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/application are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting.